Tuesday, 28 June 2011

Is it confidence, mastery or attitude that stops you?

Assalamualaikum dear bloggers. In today's entry, I wanna share the experience that I had when I was (still am, and forever will Insya'allah...) in the classroom with my students.

Among the students which I taught, I am known as 'The Lecturer Who Does Crazy Things'. It is actually true because I like to do activities that make the students think, discuss and speak English. And sometimes sing. In my personal point of view, by making ourselves comfortable with something that we are not used to, will help us to feel better about it. And that is what I am trying to do with my students. I just want them to feel comfortable and not feeling awkward when they are using the language.

I realize that not all students have good command of English. And on top of that, there are a lot of the students who are very afraid to speak when they were asked to do so. Especially when they have to use English as the medium of communication.

To be good in doing something, we need to be able to feel good doing it. We need to acquire comfortability (is there such a word...hahaha). By making ourselves comfortable, it will be easier for us to do what we have to. For example, when we go to a new place where the environment and culture are different from our hometown, it takes us some time to fit into the community and to perform our daily routine. This is simply because the way things work there is not the same. Therefore, the first few weeks will makes us feel a bit awkward and a bit uncomfortable. And what happen is that we may get into some troubles or making mistakes, which is very normal.

The same goes in acquiring and learning a language. English for example, is a language that is not being used by many in our society. Therefore, it is some thing that people are not comfortable in. If we are not comfortable and always feel bad about using the language, it is almost impossible for us to be able to be good in it.

So, that is why I make this environment in my classroom. I want all my students to feel that using English is actually something good and comfortable. I am not going to focus on grammar and else, as long as my students are able to use the language confidently. And when I see this happens, it is the greatest feeling to me.     It's the most satisfying moment and all the hard work seems to be very worthy.

BUT, there are still students who are not using English as much as some other students. And this makes me wonder why... I am never gonna be mad if their English is broken because, it is not a day's work to develop such skill. But what's worrying me is that, some are very hard to try...not even trying. And this actually is very-very frustrating. It makes me wonder... What is it that stops these students from trying to improve themselves? Is it confidence, mastery or their attitude? Hurmmm... I need opinion...


  1. dear mr.hadi humm ur statement is to long huhu
    its make me felts bored when im read ur new post
    huhu sory =b

  2. i never force anybody to read my posts.

  3. yes , you are right mr.hadi.. :D There is among of us, including me , who are very afraid to speak in english :) but i will try my best to improve . thx 4 teaching me :D hehehek

  4. This comment has been removed by the author.

  5. This comment has been removed by the author.

  6. All i hope to see is the effort of trying. But so far, i am satisfied with my students progress. Good work, you guys.

  7. salam hai mr hadi....i m sory after a long time i juz reached ur blog..heheh..anyway i m ur student in dspi b..atikah..sory for being to late..from ur post were very interesting and i m very attract to all of ur point..i can feel and understand what u want to do ..that was very nice..im also think the same way with u..try to imagine if we do noy knwo even single word in eglish that will be so disappointed if we were in diffrent place..english is important like u always said try to speak english but not be english person..ahahahahh

  8. to:dear mr.hadi
    huhu ok thanx 4 your feedbck ;)
    huhu..we allways imprved ourself to be btter than our past u juz look and see k =b

  9. atikah : believing is not enough, we all must work it out.
    ruby : good. that's the spirit. and prove it! ;p
    syafiqah : thanx to u too.

  10. Here I come~~~~ Hahaha.....that was one awesome en3 u had there! It was stupendous! I think,its the attitude that really stops them from trying...the attitude of don't even wanna speak in English...the attitude of doesn't give a damn with the teacher's teaching n the attitude of blaming others~~~ I, my self have those attitudes to b frank(not in ur class absolutely, haha), but I'm still in the process of formatting those -ve things in my mind~~~ hehehe.....till then, hope u post more fun yet very motivational en3s in the future...salam :)

  11. mr hadi from believing it will help us more by more to become brave enough....it has to come from the inside first..heheh..after that we will work it out ASAP..